25th Congress of the International Commission for Optics (ICO) • 16th International Conference on Optics Within Life Sciences (OWLS)
1) Optical Engineering, Design and Lithography +
Chair: Yoshio Hayasaki Utsunomiya University, CORE, Tochigi Japan
Sub-Program committee: Maria Teresa Flores Arias University of Santiago de Compostela Spain
  Guillermo Baldwin Olguin Pontificia Universidad Catolica, San Miguel Perú
  Joris Dirckx Universiteit Antwerpen Belgium
  Alois Herkommer Universität Stuttgart, Institut für Technische Optik Germany
  Ray-Hua Horng National Chiao Tung University Taiwan
  Luciana R. P. Kassab Faculdade de Tecnologia de São Paulo Brazil
  Norbert Kerwien Zeiss AG Germany
  Bernd Kleemann Zeiss AG Germany
  Andrés Lasagni TU Dresden Germany
  Jyoti Mazumder University of Michigan, Ann Arbor USA
  Jie Qiao Rochester Institute of Technology USA
  Henning Rehn FISBA AG, St. Gallen Switzerland
  Detlev Ristau Leibniz Universität Hannover Germany
2) Display and Vision +
Chair: Ignacio Moreno Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche Spain
Sub-Program committee: Christopher Dainty Xperi FotoNation Ireland
  Daniel Gloess Fraunhofer Institute for Organic Electronics, Electron Beam and Plasma Technology, Dresden Germany
  Nathan Hagen Center for Optical Research and Education, Utsunomiya University Japan
  Bahram Javidi University of Connecticut USA
  Hubert Lakner Fraunhofer IPMS, Dresden Germany
  Peter Schelkens Vrije Universiteit Brussel Belgium
  Yasuo Tomita The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo Japan
  Maria J. Yzuel Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona Spain
3) Optical MEMS and Micro-Optics +
Chair: Nabeel A. Riza University College Cork Ireland
Sub-Program committee: Stefan M B Bäumer TNO Netherlands
  Mike Douglass Texas Instruments, Dallas USA
  Asher Albert Friesem Weizmann Institute of Science Israel
  Hans Peter Herzig Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) Switzerland
  Wilfried Noell SUSS MicroOptics SA Switzerland
  Thilo Sander Fraunhofer IPMS, Dresden Germany
  Harald Schenk Brandenburg University of Technology Germany
  Hiroshi Toshiyoshi The University of Tokyo Japan
  Ulrike Wallrabe University of Freiburg Germany
4) Optical Sensing +
Chair: Fernando Mendoza Santoyo Ctr. de Investigaciones en Óptica, León Mexico
Sub-Program committee: Armando Albertazzi Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianópolis Brazil
  Francis Berghmans Vrije Universiteit Brussels Belgium
  Bernd Bodermann PTB, Braunschweig Germany
  Harald Bosse PTB, Braunschweig Germany
  Arup Lal Chakraborti IIT Ghandhinagar India
  Anna Consortini Universita' degli Studi di Firenze Italy
  Peter de Groot Zygo USA
  Ari T. Friberg The Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland Finland
  Gerd Häusler University of Erlangen Germany
  Jeff Kuhn Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii USA
  Peter Lehmann University of Kassel Germany
  Eberhard Manske Ilmenau University Germany
  Kaoru Minoshima The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo Japan
  Thorsten Pfister Sick AG, Waldkirch Germany
  Giuanhao Wu Department of Precision Instrument, Tsinghua University  
5) Computational Metrology +
Chair: Ralf Bergmann BIAS, Bremen Germany
Sub-Program committee: Anand Asundi Nanyang Technological University in Singapore Signapore
  Christian Faber University of Applied Sciences Landshut Germany
  Claas Falldorf BIAS, Bremen Germany
  Andreas Fischer University of Bremen Germany
  Robert Kuschmierz TU Dresden Germany
  Ali-Reza Moradi Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Zanjan Iran
  Pascal Picart Le Mans Université France
  Christof Pruß University of Stuttgart Germany
  Steffen Reichel University of Applied Sciences Pforzheim Germany
  Joseph Shaw Montana State University, Bozeman USA
  Rainer Tutsch TU Braunschweig Germany
  Toyohiko Yatagai CORE, Utsunomiya University, Tochigi Japan
6) Optical Information Processing and Optical Imaging +
Chair: Guohai Situ Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai China
Sub-Program committee: Percival F. Almoro University of the Philippines, Quezon City Philippines
  Miguel Alonso Fresnel France
  Lars Büttner TU Dresden Germany
  Liangcai Cao Tsinghua University, Beijing China
  Xinyan Li Sichuan University, Chengdu China
  Jörg Petschulat Zeiss AG Germany
  Enrique Tajahuerce Universitat Jaume Spain
  Mitsuo Takeda CORE, Utsunomiya University, Tochigi Japan
  Ivo Vellekoop University of Twente Netherlands
  Zeev Zalevsky Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan Israel
7) Quantum and Nonlinear Optics +
Chair: Vladislav Yakovlev Texas A&M University, College Station USA
Sub-Program committee: Veronica Ahufinger Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona Spain
  Milena D'Angelo Università di Bari Italy
  Wolfgang Ertmer Hannover University Germany
  Silvia Ledesma Universidad de Buenos Aires Argentinia
  Luigi Lugiato Università dell'Insubria Italy
  Sven Ramelow Humbuldt University of Berlin Germany
  Ernst Rasel Leibniz Universität Hannover Germany
  Vahid Sandoghdar Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen Germany
  Vincenzo Tamma University of Portsmouth UK
  Ulrike Woggon TU Berlin Germany
  Artur Zrenner Paderborn University Germany
8) Ultrafast Phenomena and Ultrafast Optics +
Chair: Sangam Chatterjee University of Gießen Germany
Sub-Program committee: David L. Andrews University of East Angli UK
  Rocio Borrego Varillas IFN-CNR, Politecnico di Milano Italy
  Rüdiger Grunwald Max Born Institute Berlin Germany
  Wilhelm Kaenders Toptica, München Germany
  Gladys Mínguez Vega Universitat Jaume I of Castellón Spain
  Uwe Morgner University of Hannover Germany
9) High Power Lasers, X-Ray and High-Energy Optics +
Chair: Thomas Südmeyer Université de Neuchâtel Switzerland
Sub-Program committee: Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona Spain
  Stefan Eisebitt Max-Born-Institut & Technische Universität Berlin Germany
  Jörg Neumann Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V. Germany
  Clara Saraceno Ruhr University Bochum Germany
  Roland Sauerbrey Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V. Germany
  Valdas Sirutkaitis Laser Research Center, Vilnius University Lithuania
  Takunori Taira Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki, Aichi Japan
  Andreas Tünnermann Fraunhofer IOF, Jena Jena
  Sulaiman Wadi Harun University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
10) Nano-Optics, Plasmonics and Metamaterials +
Chair: Boris Chichkov Hannover University Germany
Sub-Program committee: Lukas Eng TU Dresden Germany
  Juejun Hu MIT, Cambridge USA
  Boris Luk'yanchuk Lomonosov Moscow State University Russia
  Tero Setälä University of Eastern Finland Finland
  Simon Thibault Laval University Canada
  Nikolay N. Zheludev NTU Singapore Signapore
11) Photonic Crystals, Nanostructures and Functions +
Chair: Giancarlo Righini University of Firenze, CNR Italy
Sub-Program committee: John Dudley Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon France
  Sasan Fathpour CREOL, Orlando USA
  Andrew Forbes University of the Witwatersrand South Africa
  Thomas Härtling Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS Germany
  Silvia Soria Huget IFAC-CNR Institute of Applied Physics, Sesto Fiorentino Italy
  Frederik Laurell KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm Sweden
  Rajesh Menon The University of Utah, Salt Lake City USA
  Alexander Szameit University of Rostock Germany
  Eric W. Van Stryland CREOL, Orlando USA
  Eli Yablonovitch University of California, Berkeley USA
12) Fiber Optics +
Chair: Thomas Schneider TU Braunschweig Germany
Sub-Program committee: Harith Ahmad University of Malaya Malaysia
  Gilles Pauliat Institut d’Optique Graduate School, CNRS France
  Wolfgang Schade   Germany
  Kenny Weir Imperial College London UK
  Avinoam Zadok Bar-Ilan University Israel
13) Optical Communications and Photonic Network +
Chair: Sergei Popov KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm Sweden
Sub-Program committee: Govind P. Agrawal University of Rochester USA
  David Marpaung University of Twente Netherlands
  Boon Ooi King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Jeddah Saudi Arabi
  Christian G. Schaeffer Helmut-Schmidt-Universität, Hamburg Germany
  Linjie Zhou Shanghai Jiao Tong University China
14) Optoelectronics, Terahertz-Photonics and Silicon Photonics +
Chair: Kambiz Jamshidi TU Dresden Germany
Sub-Program committee: Manfred Helm Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf e.V. Germany
  Martin Hofmann   Germany
  Bhavin J. Shastri Queen's University, Ontario Canada
  Mathias B. Steiner IBM, Rio de Janeiro Brazil
  Jeremy Witzen RWTH Aachen Germany
  Mourad Zghal Univ. of Carthage, Tunis, Tunisia and Institut Mines-Telecom France
15) Microscopy, Biomedical Spectroscopy and Advanced Imaging +
Chair: Rainer Heintzmann IPHT, Jena Germany
Sub-Program committee: Cornelia Denz University of Münster Germany
  Nektarios Koukourakis TU Dresden Germany
  Malgorzata Kujawinska Warsaw University of Technology Poland
  Yukitoshi Otani CORE, Utsunomiya University, Tochigi Japan
  Jan Peychl MPI-CBG, Dresden Germany
  Erich Rohwer Stellenbosch University South Africa
  Efrain Solarte Universidad del Valle, Santiago de Cali Colombia
  George A. Stanciu University Politehnica of Bucharest Romania
  Peter Török Nayang Technological University Signapore
16) Biomechanics, Optical Elastography and BioBrillouin +
Chair: Kareem Elsayad Vienna BioCenter Austria
Sub-Program committee: Giuseppe Antonacci Ghent University Belgium
  Alberto Bilenca Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beersheba Israel
  Thomas Dehoux Université Bordeaux France
  Daniele Fioretto Università degli Studi di Perugia Italy
  Kirill V. Larin University of Houston USA
  Oliver Otto University of Greifswald Germany
  Francesca Palombo University of Exeter UK
  Robert Prevedel EMBL Heidelberg Germany
  Oli Stachs University of Rostock Germany
17) Biomedical Optics +
Chair: Valery Tuchin Saratov State University Russia
Sub-Program committee: Ekaterina Borisova Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia Bulgaria
  Kayvan Forouhesh Tehrani University of Georgia, Athens USA
  Katrin Philipp Voco digital GmbH Germany
  Roberto Pini National Research Council of Italy, Sesto Fiorentino Italy
  Monika Ritsch-Marte Medizinische Universität Innsbruck Austria
  Giuliano Scarcelli Maryland University USA
  Janis Spigulis University of Latvia Latvia
  Ronald Tetzlaff TU Dresden Germany
  Kevin Tsia The University of Hong Kong Hong Kong
  Julia Walther TU Dresden Germany
  Dan Zhu Huazhong University of Science and Technology China
18) Nanobiophotonics, Optogenetics and Nanosensing +
Chair: Michel Meunier École Polytechnique de Montréal Canada
Sub-Program committee: Volker Busskamp   Germany
  Stefan Diez TU Dresden Germany
  Klaus Gerwert Center for Protein Diagnostics, University Bochum Germany
  Debabrata Goswami IIT Kanpur India
  Caroline Murawski Kurt-Schwabe-Institute, Meinsberg Germany
  Alexander V. Priezzhev Lomonosov Moscow State University Russia
  Cather Simpson University of Auckland New Zealand
  Uwe Vogel Fraunhofer FEP Dresden Germany

 

Accommodation

Important Dates

13 - 17 September 2021
25th Congress of the International Commission for Optics (ICO)
16th International Conference and 30 Years Anniversary of the International Society on Optics Within Life Sciences (OWLS)

Important Information

A Special Issue of the Journal of the European Optical Society – Rapid Publications (JEOS:RP) with papers from the congress ICO-25-OWLS-16-Dresden-Germany-2021 is planned. The general chair of the congress, Prof Juergen Czarske is associate editor of the JEOS:RP: jeos.springeropen.com

Organiser


TU Dresden
01062 Dresden, Germany
 www.tu-dresden.de